Privacy / Terms & Conditions

MediCopy Online Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting MediCopy's website. As a company that specializes in the release of information, MediCopy understands the importance of privacy protection and the responsibility we have to all those that use our services. This Privacy Policy describes the information MediCopy Services, Inc. collects, uses and discloses on those that utilize our services.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Please note that we do not collect any personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide the information to us. In order to use our website and access our resources it is not required for you to provide any information that would identify yourself. You are able to view our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information. 

If any personal information is submitted on our website while requesting additional information/services or completing a contact form, we may use the information provided to respond to your message. However we will not sell or rent the information you give us to other companies or individuals outside of MediCopy. We utilize this information to help make our site more useful to our visitors - to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of information they are most interested in.

Specific Information Collected
1. Information provided to MediCopy – If you fill out an authorization form on our website, you may be asked for personal information. Some information is required for the processing of your medical record request; however, some personal information may be omitted or may not be applicable for your request.
2. Cookies – As with most websites, MediCopy uses cookies to collect information that may be used to improve the quality of service and monitor users and traffic to better aid in future site changes. You may change your browser preferences to prevent your computer from accepting cookies and/or to prompt you before accepting cookies. However, doing so may also prevent you from using some/all portions of the site.
3. Log Data – When you access MediCopy.net, our servers will automatically collect information that your browser sends when you access the site. This information may consist of IP address, the type of browser being used, search terms, which pages were viewed and domain from which are visiting. This information is known as “Log Data”. This information is not used to personally identify the user. The information collected is used to monitor the use of the site/service, as well as for the technical administration of the site.
4. Communications – When you send email or other online communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.
5. Third-Party Applications/Providers – MediCopy Services, Inc. uses third-party applications for a variety of purposes. Any use of these applications may also result in the collection of information. Any information MediCopy collects when you use these applications are processed under this Online Privacy Policy. The application providers only have access to personal information to perform tasks on our behalf and not allowed to use it for any other purposes. Information collected by these third-party application provider(s) is governed by its own privacy policies.

How Your Information is Protected

MediCopy uses technologies and safeguards to protect personal information such as access control, encryption, network firewalls and physical security. All electronic information gathered by MediCopy is encrypted so that information is protected from access by any unauthorized persons. This ensures that data is unreadable should an instance occur where data is obtained by any third party from hacking, or theft/loss of any device.

Only authorized MediCopy employees or agents carrying out authorized business functions are permitted to access any personal information needed to process your transaction. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and are subject to discipline and possible termination if they fail to meet these obligations.

Stored Records
MediCopy Services, Inc. stores and maintains copies of all records pulled in the course of processing medical record requests. These files are encrypted and stored using a third-party cloud storage provider. All access, use and disclosure of these records is logged accordingly. All disclosures of information are done using HIPAA-compliant methods. Access to these records is restricted to MediCopy employees, those who provide maintenance for the site and those who are authorized by the patient/patient’s representative. Those who have access are all bound by confidentiality obligations.

Changing Information
By submitting a request for records form via mail, fax, or on MediCopy.net, you are confirming that all contact information for both requester and recipient are correct. We strongly recommend that all information is reviewed prior to submitting the request. Any changes or discrepancies should be brought to MediCopy’s attention immediately, at which point, the request will be cancelled. A new request is then required for any needed changes. Information scratched out, written over, whited-out or visible altered will not be accepted. By submitting a request for records, you are also agreeing to waive all claims resulting from failure to receive information due to changes/outdated/incorrect information listed on the request. 

Credit Card Information
MediCopy Services, Inc. is a PCI-compliant merchant for credit card transactions. No credit card information is stored on our servers.  

Minors
Our services and offerings are not intended for minors. In the event that information is being requested on a person under the age of 18, a parent/legal guardian will be required to request such information on the minor child. Any personal information provided to us by a minor is deleted/destroyed upon discovery. 


Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us. This policy may change on occasion. In turn, it will be updated on our site accordingly.